Condemnation by the Mercer Area School District of Mercer County ~ Appeal of: Mercer Area School District
[…] Contrary to the District’s argument, Northwestern Lehigh School District expressly applied res judicata to situations that did not involve a prior adjudication of a condemnor’s right or power to condemn, and our holding in that case specifically encompassed prefatory, procedural mishaps like those committed by the District in the first and second actions. In addition, Section 517 of Corpus Juris lends further support to our decision in Northwestern Lehigh 8 26 Pa.C.S. §306(a)(3)(i) (stating that preliminary objections may be filed to a declaration of taking to challenge “[t]he power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated”). 9 This Court has consistently “held that objections to a condemnor’s ‘power and right’ are limited to challenging the condemning authority’s grant of power from the legislature through appropriate enabling statutes.”