Condemnation by the Mercer Area School District of Mercer County ~ Appeal of: Mercer Area School District
[…] Notably, the District does not cite any authority for the proposition that res judicata applies only where the first action was dismissed on the ground that the condemnor did not possess the power or right to condemn property under section 11 306(a)(3)(i) of the Code.8, 9 In any event, the district’s first attempt and failure to obtain authority for condemnation in Northwestern Lehigh School District concerned administrative approval and procedural matters, which prelude the district’s actual exercise of its power or right to condemn. See 26 Pa.C.S. §207(a) (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, approval by the [Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board] shall be required prior to the exercise of eminent domain authority by any agency . . . . Approval shall be obtained in accordance with [the Law].”). Likewise, here, the District’s exercise of deficient due diligence when determining to condemn Landowners’ property in the first and second actions involved a process and procedure that were precursors to the District’s actual exercise of its power or right to condemn.