*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Mother argued that
Father’s motion to amend should be denied because Father had the
opportunity to present proposed findings of fact and conclusions
of law after trial, which he actually did. Mother argued
Father’s motion for new trial should be denied because she had
testified about her job offer in Arizona and the family court
(. . .continued)
hearing and which might affect the decree, has been
discovered. Upon a satisfactory showing of this evidence,
the court shall order a new hearing and make any
disposition of the case that the facts and the best
interests of the child warrant.
7 HRS § 635-56 provides:
In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict
of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the
verdict when it appears to be so manifestly against the
weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice,
passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on
the part of the jury; or the court may in any civil or
criminal case grant a new trial for any legal cause.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“knew there would likely be a separation between Mother and the
children” if she returned to Arizona to start her new job.
On July 5, 2018, Father filed his second notice of appeal
(“DL II”).