DL v. CL.
[…] Mother argued that Father’s motion to amend should be denied because Father had the opportunity to present proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law after trial, which he actually did. Mother argued Father’s motion for new trial should be denied because she had testified about her job offer in Arizona and the family court (. . .continued) hearing and which might affect the decree, has been discovered. Upon a satisfactory showing of this evidence, the court shall order a new hearing and make any disposition of the case that the facts and the best interests of the child warrant. 7 HRS § 635-56 provides: In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the verdict when it appears to be so manifestly against the weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice, passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on the part of the jury; or the court may in any civil or criminal case grant a new trial for any legal cause. 7 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** “knew there would likely be a separation between Mother and the children” if she returned to Arizona to start her new job. On July 5, 2018, Father filed his second notice of appeal (“DL II”).