Kahawaiolaa v. Hawaiian Sun Investments, Inc.
[…] the possession of a named defendant, and the facts and circumstances relating to the possession thereof by the defendant, according to the plaintiff’s best knowledge and belief; (6) The names of all persons other than the defendant in possession of the property, having or claiming or who might have or claim to have an interest in the property according to the best belief of plaintiff, all of whom shall be joined as defendants in the action. 6 HRS § 480-2 declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]” 7 HRS § 480-13 states in relevant part: (b) Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2: (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit; provided that where the plaintiff is an elder, the plaintiff, in the alternative, may be awarded a sum not less than $5,000 or threefold any damages sustained by the plaintiff, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit. In considering whether to adopt the $5,000 alternative amount in an award to an elder, the court shall consider the factors set forth in section 480-13.5; and (2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees (continued...) 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** emotional distress. Kahawaiolaa also requested injunctive relief to gain access to his personal property and the leased space, and actual, statutory, exemplary, and punitive damages.