Kahawaiolaa v. Hawaiian Sun Investments, Inc.
[…] In addition, the distinction is one without a real difference; forfeiture of a lease would entitle the landlord to execute a lockout. Although the case is distinguishable with respect to the materiality holding, as explained further below, the ICA erred in relying on Aickin’s holding with respect to equitable relief. 19 Hawaiian Sun quotes HRS § 702-222(1)(b): “A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if[,] [w]ith the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person . . . [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]” 18 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** With respect to the second point raised in the application, Hawaiian Sun argues that the ICA incorrectly analyzed the replevin claim as COL 1, when replevin was actually covered by COL 2. In COL 1, the circuit court