IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: May 1, 2020
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation,
Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Department), appeals from the June 15, 2018 order of
the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court), which, after
remand, rescinded two, one-year suspensions of Apache’s Auto Clinic’s (Apache)
certificate of appointment (Certificate) as an official emissions inspection station1
and directed the Department to assign points in lieu of suspension, as authorized by
1
The Department imposed the Certificate suspensions pursuant to Section 4724(a) of the
Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(a), which provides:
The [D]epartment shall supervise and inspect official inspection
stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a
station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which
has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this
chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment.
75 Pa. C.S. §4724(a).
Section 177.602(b) of the Department’s regulations, 67 Pa. Code §177.602(b). We
reverse.
Apache is a motor vehicle repair shop located in Philadelphia and is
certified to perform state emissions inspections. On June 4, 2015, the Department