v. People
[…] Ass’n v. Kelley, 2016 CO 65, ¶ 42, 380 P.3d 137, 146 (comparing “shall” to “must” and noting that each “connotes a mandatory requirement”). 7 ¶12 Relying on subsections (6)(a) and (6)(b) of the drug offender surcharge statute, however, Yeadon insists that the surcharge cannot be deemed mandatory because the trial court has discretion to waive it. We are unpersuaded. ¶13 Subsection (6)(a) provides that “[t]he court may not waive any portion of the surcharge . . . unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(a). And subsection (6)(b) states that such a finding “shall only be made after a hearing at which the drug offender shall have the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence that he is financially unable to pay any portion of the surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(b). To be sure, when a defendant presents clear and convincing evidence at a hearing that he lacks the financial means to pay any portion of the drug offender surcharge, the trial court is vested with discretion to waive that portion of the surcharge.