v. People
[…] Id. at ¶ 1. As relevant here, he argued that the late imposition of the drug offender surcharge violated his federal and state constitutional rights against double jeopardy. Id. at ¶ 2. In a unanimous, published decision, a division of the court of appeals 2For the sake of convenience, we refer to the sentence imposed on the class 6 felony drug conviction as the “sentence.” 3 It is undisputed that Yeadon is a “drug offender” for purposes of section 18-19-103(1)(e) based on his class 6 felony drug conviction for possession of methamphetamine. See § 18-19-102(2), C.R.S. (2019) (“‘Drug offender’ means any person convicted of any offense under article 18 of this title or an attempt to commit such offense as provided by article 2 of this title.”). 3 disagreed. Id. The division acknowledged that in certain circumstances increasing a lawful sentence after it has been imposed and the defendant has begun serving it may amount to double jeopardy.