v. People
[…] However, the enacting statutes for these surcharges use language that’s similarly mandatory: each surcharge “is hereby levied.” See § 24-33.5-415.6(3)(a) (stating that a “cost of two dollars and fifty cents is hereby levied” for genetic testing “on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence . . . for a felony, a misdemeanor, or misdemeanor traffic offense, charged pursuant to state statute” (emphasis added)); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I) (stating that a victims assistance surcharge in the amount specified “is hereby levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a 13 deferred judgment and sentence . . . , which criminal action is charged pursuant to state statute, or upon each petition alleging that a child is delinquent that results in a finding of guilty . . . or a deferral of adjudication” (emphasis added)); § 24-4.1-119(1)(a) (stating that a victim compensation surcharge “is hereby levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence . . . , which criminal action is charged pursuant to state statute”