v. People
[…] We take up the restorative justice and rural surcharges first before turning to the genetic testing, victims assistance, and victim compensation surcharges. ¶22 The statute that sets forth the restorative justice surcharge and the statute that governs the rural surcharge contain mandatory language identical to that found in the drug offender surcharge statute. The restorative justice statute provides that “[e]ach person who is convicted of a crime . . . shall be required to pay a ten-dollar surcharge.” § 18-25-101(1) (emphasis added). The court may waive “all or any portion” of this surcharge only if it “finds that a person or juvenile is indigent or financially unable to pay all or any portion” of it. § 18-25-101(4). The rural statute states that “each drug offender and each alcohol- or drug-related offender who is convicted, or receives a deferred sentence . . . , shall be required to pay a surcharge.” § 18-19-103.5(1) (emphasis added).