v. People
[…] in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence . . . for a felony, a misdemeanor, or misdemeanor traffic offense, charged pursuant to state statute” (emphasis added)); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I) (stating that a victims assistance surcharge in the amount specified “is hereby levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a 13 deferred judgment and sentence . . . , which criminal action is charged pursuant to state statute, or upon each petition alleging that a child is delinquent that results in a finding of guilty . . . or a deferral of adjudication” (emphasis added)); § 24-4.1-119(1)(a) (stating that a victim compensation surcharge “is hereby levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence . . . , which criminal action is charged pursuant to state statute” (emphasis added)).8 ¶25 We read the statutory phrase “is hereby levied” as signaling an automatic and immediate imposition of the particular surcharges.