v. People
[…] We are unpersuaded. ¶18 Subsection (6)(a) provides that “[t]he court may not waive any portion of the surcharge . . . unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(a). And subsection (6)(b) states that such a finding “shall only be made after a hearing at which the 7 It is undisputed that Waddell is a “drug offender” for purposes of section 18-19-103(1)(a) based on his level 1 drug felony conviction. See § 18-19-102(2), C.R.S. (2019) (“‘Drug offender’ means any person convicted of any offense under article 18 of this title or an attempt to commit such offense as provided by article 2 of this title.”). 10 drug offender shall have the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence that he is financially unable to pay any portion of the surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(b).