v. People
[…] And just as the waiver provision in the drug offender surcharge statute did not alter our analysis of the drug offender surcharge, the waiver provision in the restorative justice statute does not change the mandatory nature of the restorative justice surcharge. ¶24 The last three surcharges—related to genetic testing, victims assistance, and victim compensation—are housed in statutes that do not include the phrase “shall be required to pay.” However, the enacting statutes for these surcharges use language that’s similarly mandatory: each surcharge “is hereby levied.” See § 24-33.5-415.6(3)(a) (stating that a “cost of two dollars and fifty cents is hereby levied” for genetic testing “on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence . . . for a felony, a misdemeanor, or misdemeanor traffic offense, charged pursuant to state statute” (emphasis added)); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I) (stating that a victims assistance surcharge in the amount specified “is hereby levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a 13 deferred judgment and sentence . . . , which criminal action is charged pursuant to state statute, or upon