IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] challenge whether Al.S. and A.O. should be returned to the mother’s care.. See
In re H.S., No. 17-1902, 2018 WL 540998, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2018)
(“[T]he mother cannot be heard on appeal to complain about a ruling she agreed
was appropriate.”); see also Jasper v. State, 477 N.W.2d 852, 856 (Iowa 1991
(noting a litigant “cannot deliberately act so as to invite error and then object
because the court has accepted the invitation”).
The mother also claims Al.S. and A.O. should not be placed with their father,
R.O., and instead should remain in foster care. Section 232.99(4) states, “When
the dispositional hearing is concluded the court shall make the least restrictive
disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.” After a
dispositional hearing, a child may be placed with “[a] parent who does not have
physical care of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.102(1)(a)(1). Placing Al.S. and A.O.
with their father is less restrictive than placing them in foster care. See In re E.R.,
7