MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor .” To
sustain a conviction under subsection (a), the State must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that (1) the accused; (2) operated; (3) a vehicle; (4) while; (5)
3
To the extent that Connors challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for the trial court’s finding him guilty
of Count II, we note that no judgment of conviction was entered for Count II. Thus, we do not address the
evidence sustaining Count II.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2846 | May 18, 2020 Page 6 of 9
intoxicated. Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86, in part, defines “intoxicated” as
“under the influence of . . . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of
thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”
Impairment may be established through evidence of the following: “(1) the
consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and
reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5)
unsteady balance; and (6) slurred speech.” Wilkinson v.