MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). It is not our role as an
appellate court to assess witness credibility or to weigh the evidence. Id. We
will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the
elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence
need not overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. Reversal is
appropriate only when reasonable persons would be unable to form inferences
as to each material element of the offense. McCray v. State, 850 N.E.2d 998,
1000 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied.
[9] Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “a person who
operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor .” To
sustain a conviction under subsection (a), the State must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that (1) the accused; (2) operated; (3) a vehicle; (4) while; (5)
3
To the extent that Connors challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for the trial court’s finding him guilty