Steven Glenn Connors v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86, in part, defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of . . . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment may be established through evidence of the following: “(1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and (6) slurred speech.” Wilkinson v.