Innovations usually result in prolonged litigation.” State v. Benton, 226 N.C. 745,
[…] trial cannot reliably serve its function as a vehicle for determination of guilt or
innocence.” State v. Garcia, 358 N.C. 382, 409, 597 S.E.2d 724, 744 (2004) (citations
and quotation marks omitted). “Structural error, no less than other constitutional
error, should be preserved at trial,” id. at 410, 597 S.E.2d at 745 (citations omitted),
and Defendant did not argue the existence of a structural constitutional error before
the trial court.
C. Error
The trial court committed error in failing to instruct the jury consistent with
our General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(c) plainly states that “the judge
must instruct the jury in accordance with G.S. 15A-1232[,]” (emphasis added), and
-7-
STATE V. GRAPPO
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not
express an opinion[.]” (emphasis added). Our caselaw also holds that “[a] trial judge