MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] believe, and is not required to believe a witness’s testimony even when it is
uncontradicted.” Perry v. State, 78 N.E.3d 1, 8 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (internal
quotation and brackets omitted). On appeal, we “look to the evidence and
reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support the verdict and will affirm
the conviction if there is probative evidence from which a reasonable fact-finder
could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bell, 31
N.E.3d at 499.
[20] At the time of the collision, Indiana Code section 9-30-5-5(a)(3) provided that a
person who caused the death of another person when operating a vehicle while
intoxicated committed a Level 5 felony. However, “a person who cause[d] the
death of another person when operating a vehicle … commit[ed] a Level 4
felony if: (1) the person operating the vehicle ha[d] a previous conviction of
operating while intoxicated within the ten (10) years preceding the commission
of the offense[.]” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-5(b)(1). It is undisputed that Waters was
killed in the collision with Malott and that Malott had a prior OWI conviction
within the five years preceding the collision. In challenging his conviction,
Malott argues only that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he was