NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as
well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Beaty's
points of error as follows, and affirm.
(1) In Beaty's first point of error she contends the
Circuit Court abused its discretion when it admitted the Receipt
because the State failed to lay a sufficient foundation that the
information on the Receipt regarding the value of the stolen
merchandise was accurate.4 In theft cases involving shoplifting,
HRS § 708-830(8) provides that proof of "[t]he unaltered price or
name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly
identified photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed
register receipts shall be prima facie evidence of value and
ownership of such goods or merchandise." HRS § 708-830(8).5
4
Beaty also argues, for the first time on appeal, that the State could
have laid a sufficient foundation if the Receipt was authenticated pursuant to
Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rule 902 (Self authentication). Because Beaty did
not raise authenticity of the Receipt below, this argument is waived.
5
HRS § 708-830(8) provides, in relevant part:
A person commits theft if the person does any of the
following:
. . . .
(8) Shoplifting.
(a) A person conceals or takes possession of
the goods or merchandise of any store or
retail establishment, with intent to
defraud.
. . . .
(continued...)
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Here, the State proffered the Receipt as evidence that
the value of the shoplifted merchandise was $882.57 before tax.
Joseph Rangel (Rangel), an asset protection supervisor for