NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We conclude Rangel's testimony provided sufficient
foundation for admission of the Receipt. The Circuit Court did
not abuse its discretion in admitting the Receipt, and pursuant
to HRS § 708-830(8), the Receipt constituted prima facie evidence
of the value of the shoplifted items.
(2) Beaty's second point of error alleges that there
was no substantial evidence to support the jury's conclusion that
Beaty concealed or took possession of Macy's merchandise with the
intent of injuring Macy's interest in the merchandise. "Intent
to defraud" is an element of the offense of shoplifting under HRS
§ 708-830(8) and is defined as: "(1) An intent to use deception
5
(...continued)
The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on
goods or merchandise, duly identified photographs or
photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts
shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership
of such goods or merchandise. Photographs of the
goods or merchandise involved, duly identified in
writing by the arresting police officer as accurately
representing such goods or merchandise, shall be
deemed competent evidence of the goods or merchandise
involved and shall be admissible in any proceedings,
hearings, and trials for shoplifting to the same
extent as the goods or merchandise themselves.
6
The record includes photos of the tagged merchandise, which were
entered into evidence without objection. Although the prices on each tag is
not clearly visible in the photos, Rangel testified the tags on the recovered
merchandise were the tags he scanned at the cash register.
3