Sla v. Sz
[…] Respondent makes several statements to the general effect that the PPOs should not have been issued in the first place, but respondent fails to support those statements with any meaningful argument. Arguably, they are abandoned. Mitcham v City of Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959). Nevertheless, any such argument would be devoid of any conceivable legal merit. MCR 1.109(E)(5). A PPO may be granted under MCL 600.2950a(1) if a “petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in [MCL 750.411h] or [MCL 750.411i], or conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.411s].” Thus, for the initial grant of a PPO, the inquiry is whether adequate facts are alleged, not proved. MCL 750.411h(1)(d) and MCL 750.411i(1)(e) provide an identical definition of stalking: “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” “Harassment” may include “repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c), MCL 750.411i(1)(d). “Unconsented contact” may include, in relevant part, “following or -5- appearing within sight of that individual” or “approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e)(i)-(ii); MCL 750.411i(1)(d)(i)-(ii). The petitions unambiguously allege a pattern of respondent following and confronting petitioners in manners that would cause any reasonable person to feel fearful or distressed. On their face, the petitions do not appear implausible.