In State v. Albright, we held that “any temporary, permanent, or
[…] establishing and administering the restitution plan of payment subject, in
some instances, to the district court’s review and approval.
In the event that an offender actually has an issue with the plan of
restitution or restitution plan of payment, the Code also provides a
mechanism for the district court to review and modify the offender’s plan
of restitution or restitution plan of payment. “[T]he offender or the office
or individual who prepared the offender’s restitution plan may petition the
court on any matter related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of
payment. . . .” Id. § 910.7(1). Upon notice and a hearing, the district court
“may modify the plan of restitution or the restitution plan of payment, or
both.” Id. § 910.7(2). The section 910.7 process is a failsafe that ensures
an offender who takes issue with the plan of restitution or restitution plan
of payment or who needs modification based on changed circumstances
can obtain review in the district court.
II.