In State v. Albright, we held that “any temporary, permanent, or
[…] App. 2016) (citations omitted). As
Judge Mullins explained in Kurtz, a complete plan of restitution sets out
all of “the amounts and kind of restitution.” Id. A complete plan of
13
payment includes an ability-to-pay determination as well as the schedule
for the defendant “to carry out the terms of the plan of restitution.” Id.
A.
I first address the plan of restitution. It is always the district court’s
obligation to create the plan of restitution. That is, only the district court
can assess and impose the “amounts and kind of restitution in accordance
with the priorities established in section 910.2.” Kurtz, 878 N.W.2d at 471.
The Code creates two categories of restitution. The first category of
restitution involves “restitution ‘to the victims of the offender’s criminal
activities [and] to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, [and] surcharges.’ ”
State v. Albright, 925 N.W.2d 144, 159 (Iowa 2019) (alterations in original)
(quoting Iowa Code § 910.2(1) (2017)). The district “court is required to
order restitution for the items in this first category regardless of the
offender’s reasonable ability to pay.” Id.