In State v. Albright, we held that “any temporary, permanent, or
[…] 24
concomitant flood of litigation. It is Albright—not Swartz and Jackson—
that is contrary to the restitution statutes and contrary to the actual
operation of the district courts and other government officials responsible
for criminal restitution.
First, the statute. Albright held that the district court could not
affirmatively find the defendant has the reasonable ability to pay second-
category restitution until all amounts of restitution were before the court.
The relevant statute specifically provides to the contrary. Indeed, the
relevant statute requires it. Iowa Code section 910.3 provides, “If the full
amount of restitution cannot be determined at the time of sentencing, the
court shall issue a temporary order determining a reasonable amount for
restitution identified up to that time.” (Emphasis added.)
The statutory text is in accord with the actual operation of the
district court and other government officials responsible for criminal
restitution. There is no reason why the district court, at the time of
sentencing, cannot determine “a reasonable amount of restitution