In State v. Albright, we held that “any temporary, permanent, or
[…] appeal. Accordingly, the State argues that the appeal must be dismissed
as premature.
signed by a DOC official. The district court never entered an order approving the DOC
statement or providing a final order of restitution, nor did it conduct a hearing or
otherwise determine Davis’s reasonable ability to pay restitution.
7
We begin our analysis by reviewing restitution requirements. Iowa
Code chapter 910 governs restitution. See id. at 158–61. There are two
categories of restitution. Albright, 925 N.W.2d at 159; see Iowa Code
§ 910.2(1). The first category involves “restitution ‘to the victims of the
offender’s criminal activities [and] to the clerk of court for fines, penalties,
[and] surcharges,’ ” and “[t]he court is required to order restitution for the
items in this first category regardless of the offender’s reasonable ability to
pay.” Albright, 925 N.W.2d at 159 (first and second alteration in original)
(quoting Iowa Code § 910.2(1)).