In State v. Albright, we held that “any temporary, permanent, or
[…] with supervision of the offender shall review the plan of restitution ordered
by the court, and shall submit a restitution plan of payment to the
sentencing court.” Id. § 910.4(2)(a). The sentencing court “may approve
or modify the plan of restitution and restitution plan of payment.” Id.
§ 910.4(2)(c).
When an offender is committed to the custody of the Iowa
department of corrections “pursuant to a sentence of confinement, the
sentencing court shall forward to the director a copy of the offender’s
restitution plan [and] present restitution payment plan if any.”
Id. § 910.5(1)(a). The Code vests the director of the department or the
director’s designee with the authority to “prepare a restitution plan of
payment or modify any existing plan of payment.” Id. § 910.5(1)(d). The
16
restitution plan of payment shall be based on the offender’s ability to pay
when taking into consideration the offender’s individual circumstances.
See id. at § 910.5(1)(d)(1)–(2) (requiring the department of corrections to
consider the offender’s “present circumstances” when making or modifying
a plan of payment); id. at § 910.5(2)(a)(1)–(2) (same); id. at § 910.5(3)(a)(1),
(3) (same); id. at § 910.5(4)(a)(1), (3) (same); Walters v. Grossheim, 525
N.W.2d 830, 832 (Iowa 1994) (“Nevertheless the restitution plan of
payment is required to reflect individualized factors bearing on the
inmate’s ability to pay.”).
The code also provides that the director of the department of
corrections shall adopt administrative rules relating to restitution plans of
payment. See Iowa Code § 910.5(5) (“The director of the Iowa department
of corrections shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A concerning the
policies and procedures to be used in preparing and implementing
restitution plans of payment for offenders . . . .”). The department has
adopted the required rules. The rules provide for predeprivation notice
and the opportunity to challenge any restitution plan of payment prior to
deduction from an inmate’s account. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 201—
20.11(4)–(5).
C.