In State v. Albright, we held that “any temporary, permanent, or
[…] provides a mechanism for the district court to establish the plan of
restitution in piecemeal fashion:
If the full amount of restitution cannot be determined at the
time of sentencing, the court shall issue a temporary order
determining a reasonable amount for restitution identified up
to that time. At a later date as determined by the court, the
court shall issue a permanent, supplemental order, setting
the full amount of restitution. The court shall enter further
supplemental orders, if necessary. These court orders shall
be known as the plan of restitution.
Iowa Code § 910.3. This court has acknowledged that “a district court
may set the actual ‘amount’ of restitution either ‘[a]t the time of sentencing
or at a later date to be determined by the court.’ ” Speer v. Blumer, 483
N.W.2d 599, 600 (Iowa 1992) (alteration in original) (quoting Iowa Code
§ 910.3). Recognizing the statutory scheme, this court has also recognized
that the district “court need not set the actual ‘amount’ of restitution at
the same time that it ‘orders’ restitution.”