State v. Adkins
[…] R.C. 2929 .21(A); State v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012- CA-2, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶ 9. “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence imposed must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B); Collins at ¶ 9. “A trial court is also required to consider the nature and circumstances of the offense, whether there was a history of persistent -9- criminal activity or character that reveals a substantial risk of the offender committing another offense, and numerous other