DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to kill the victim and who is convicted under s. 782.04 of a
capital felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital
felony, which was committed before the person attained 18
years of age may be punished by a term of imprisonment for
life or by a term of years equal to life if, after a sentencing
hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s.
921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is an
appropriate sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of
his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c).
§ 775.082(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphases added). Section 921.1402,
Florida Statutes (2018), states, in pertinent part:
5
(2)(a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1.
is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years.
However, a juvenile offender is not entitled to review if he or
she has previously been convicted of one of the following
offenses … [not applicable here]
….
(c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15
years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2. … is entitled to a review of his
or her sentence after 15 years.
§ 921.1402, Fla. Stat. (2018).
These statutes’ Sixth Amendment implications were recently examined
in Williams v. State, 242 So. 3d 280 (Fla. 2018). There, a jury convicted
the juvenile defendant of first degree murder and kidnapping, but the