ROGYNE O'NEAL v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c). § 775.082(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphases added). Section 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2018), states, in pertinent part: 5 (2)(a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years. However, a juvenile offender is not entitled to review if he or she has previously been convicted of one of the following offenses … [not applicable here] …. (c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15 years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2. … is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 15 years. § 921.1402, Fla. Stat. (2018). These statutes’ Sixth Amendment implications were recently examined in Williams v. State, 242 So. 3d 280 (Fla. 2018).