ROGYNE O'NEAL v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The defendant further argues that because the circuit court may have based the robbery conviction’s forty-year sentence on the first degree murder conviction’s mandatory minimum forty-year sentence, he is entitled to another resentencing on the robbery conviction as well. Applying de novo review, we agree with the defendant’s arguments. See Levandoski v. State, 217 So. 3d 215, 218 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (“Because a sentencing error involves a pure issue of law, this court’s standard of review is de novo.”). Section 775.082(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides in pertinent part: (b)1. A person who actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim and who is convicted under s. 782.04 of a capital felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital felony, which was committed before the person attained 18 years of age shall be punished by a term of imprisonment for life if, after a sentencing hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s. 921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence. If the court finds that life imprisonment is not an appropriate sentence, such person shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of at least 40 years. A person sentenced pursuant to this subparagraph is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(a). 2. A person who did not actually kill, intend to kill, or attempt to kill the victim and who is convicted under s. 782.04 of a capital felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital felony, which was committed before the person attained 18 years of age may be punished by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of years equal to life if, after a sentencing hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s. 921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c). § 775.082(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphases added). Section 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2018), states, in pertinent part: 5 (2)(a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years.