DAVID PUZIO v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c). § 775.082(1)(b)1.-2., Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 921.1402(2), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part: (a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years . . . [unless the juvenile offender has been previously convicted of certain enumerated offenses that were part of a separate criminal transaction or episode]. ... (c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15 years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2. . . . is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 15 years. § 921.1402(2)(a), (c), Fla. Stat.