DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to kill the victim and who is convicted under s. 782.04 of a
capital felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital
felony, which was committed before the person attained 18
years of age may be punished by a term of imprisonment for
life or by a term of years equal to life if, after a sentencing
hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s.
921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is an
appropriate sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term
of imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review
of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c).
§ 775.082(1)(b)1.-2., Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section
921.1402(2), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part:
(a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is
entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years . . .
[unless the juvenile offender has been previously convicted
of certain enumerated offenses that were part of a separate
criminal transaction or episode].
...
3
(c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15
years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2. . . . is entitled to a review of
his or her sentence after 15 years.
§ 921.1402(2)(a), (c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).
The defendant argued he should be sentenced under section
775.082(1)(b)2., and therefore entitled to review after having spent fifteen
years in prison, because the jury was not asked to find, and did not find,