People v. Reneaux
[…] Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 42 (Crawford)). In my view, “wrongfulness” resulting in forfeiture of a critical constitutional right requires more than the facts seen here, even assuming intent and causation were properly found. No reported case has found the doctrine applicable to the minimally invasive and indisputably nonthreatening conduct in this case. Although my colleagues appear to assume that a finding of wrongdoing necessarily follows where intent and causation are properly found, I disagree. Evidence Code section 1390 provides in relevant part that: “(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness. “(b)(1) The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational hearing.” 1 I read Evidence Code section 1390, subdivision (a) to require something beyond intent and causation; the elements that must be met per subdivision (b) are three: first is identifiable wrongdoing; second is intent to procure a witness’s unavailability through that same wrongdoing; and third is