People v. Reneaux
[…] (Id.[, 554 U.S.] at pp. 358-368.) The goal of the doctrine was to remove the ‘otherwise powerful incentive for defendants to intimidate, bribe, and kill the witnesses against them—in other words, it is grounded in “the ability of the courts to protect the integrity of their proceedings.” ’ (Id. at p. 374.)” (People v. Kerley, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at pp. 549–550.) This doctrine is codified in California Evidence Code section 1390, which provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” The underlying factual issues to be resolved by the trial court in applying the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine include: (1) whether by his wrongful conduct the defendant caused a witness to be unavailable to testify; and (2) whether the defendant intended to cause the witness to be