J-S46027-19
[…] Section 6308.
For all of these reasons, this Court denied Appellant's Motion to Suppress and
determined that Officer Rode had authority to inspect the title documents that are the subject of
the ten citations at issue in this case. Thus, Appellant's first, second, third, fourth, fifth, and sixth
contentions of error are meritless.
Seventh, Eighth, and Ninth Contentions of Error
In her seventh, eighth, and ninth contentions of error, Appellant contends that this Court
erred in finding her guilty of violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1161(b) at Citation Nos. T 4235489-6,
T 4235488-5, and T 4235545-6. In relevant part, 75 Pa.C.S. § 116 l(b) provides:
An owner who transfers a vehicle to be destroyed or dismantled, salvaged, or
recycled shall assign the certificate of title to the person to whom the vehicle is
transferred. Except as provided in section 1163, the transferee shall immediately
20
present the assigned certificate of title to the department or an authorized agent of
the department with an application for a certificate of salvage upon a form
furnished and prescribed by the department.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1161(b).
Citation No. 4235489-6
With respect to Citation No. 4235489-6, pertaining to an Acura with Pennsylvania
Certificate of Salvage Title No. 75217674701, Trooper Rode credibly testified that the
Certificate of Salvage is deficient because it is only signed by the "seller."