Walker v. Superior Court
[…] This exception allows—indeed requires—the trial court to consider the expert evaluations on which the petition necessarily depends, including case-specific facts obtained from hearsay sources described within the evaluations. Because these evaluations and their contents are “covered by a hearsay exception” specific to SVP probable cause hearings, they are not subject to exclusion under Sanchez. (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 686.) The starting point for our analysis is the language of section 6602(a) governing SVP probable cause hearings. Section 6602(a) states that a 13 superior court judge “shall review the petition” to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the defendant “is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602(a).) The first question we must answer is, what does “the petition” include? In some cases, the statutorily required evaluation reports are attached to the petition (see Couthren, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1006); in some they are not.