Filed 6/30/20
[…] the petition and determine whether the petition states or contains sufficient
facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the
individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent
predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6601.5.) If the judge
determines the petition contains sufficient facts to establish probable cause,
“[t]he probable cause hearing provided for in Section 6602 shall commence
within 10 calendar days of the date of the order issued by the judge.” (Ibid.)
Whether or not preceded by the paper review of section 6601.5, a
person alleged to be an SVP is entitled to a probable cause hearing. (§ 6602,
subd. (a) (§ 6602(a)).) At the probable cause hearing, the judge “shall review
the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe
6
that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually
violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (Ibid.) The SVP
defendant “shall be entitled to assistance of counsel at the probable cause
hearing.” (Ibid.) If at the conclusion of the hearing “the judge determines
there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any
person subject to parole shall report to parole.