Walker v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 6601.5.) If the judge determines the petition contains sufficient facts to establish probable cause, “[t]he probable cause hearing provided for in Section 6602 shall commence within 10 calendar days of the date of the order issued by the judge.” (Ibid.) Whether or not preceded by the paper review of section 6601.5, a person alleged to be an SVP is entitled to a probable cause hearing. (§ 6602, subd. (a) (§ 6602(a)).) At the probable cause hearing, the judge “shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe 6 that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (Ibid.) The SVP defendant “shall be entitled to assistance of counsel at the probable cause hearing.” (Ibid.) If at the conclusion of the hearing “the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any person subject to parole shall report to parole.