Filed 6/30/20
[…] establishes just such an exception to the hearsay rule. This exception
allows—indeed requires—the trial court to consider the expert evaluations on
which the petition necessarily depends, including case-specific facts obtained
from hearsay sources described within the evaluations. Because these
evaluations and their contents are “covered by a hearsay exception” specific
to SVP probable cause hearings, they are not subject to exclusion under
Sanchez. (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 686.)
The starting point for our analysis is the language of section 6602(a)
governing SVP probable cause hearings. Section 6602(a) states that a
13
superior court judge “shall review the petition” to determine whether there is
probable cause to believe the defendant “is likely to engage in sexually violent
predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602(a).) The first
question we must answer is, what does “the petition” include? In some cases,
the statutorily required evaluation reports are attached to the petition (see
Couthren, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1006); in some they are not. Does the