Walker v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid.) If at the conclusion of the hearing “the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any person subject to parole shall report to parole. If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed.” (Ibid.) When a case advances to trial, the People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a sexually violent predator. (§ 6604.) “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility.” (Ibid.) Once a person has been found to be an SVP, the Department of State Hospitals must conduct annual mental health examinations, reporting to the court whether the person continues to meet the definition of an SVP. (§ 6604.9, subd. (a).)