Filed 6/30/20
[…] defendant “shall be entitled to assistance of counsel at the probable cause
hearing.” (Ibid.) If at the conclusion of the hearing “the judge determines
there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any
person subject to parole shall report to parole. If the judge determines that
there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in
custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed.” (Ibid.)
When a case advances to trial, the People have the burden of proving
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a sexually violent predator.
(§ 6604.) “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent
predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the
custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment
and confinement in a secure facility.” (Ibid.) Once a person has been found
to be an SVP, the Department of State Hospitals must conduct annual
mental health examinations, reporting to the court whether the person
continues to meet the definition of an SVP. (§ 6604.9, subd. (a).) The report