Walker v. Superior Court
[…] We are also guided by a commonsense consideration that influenced our Supreme Court in Conservatorship of Manton (1985) 39 Cal.3d 645 (Manton), namely the wisdom of avoiding duplication in the evidence at an initial hearing and a subsequent trial. Manton addressed the statutory scheme for conservatorship proceedings for gravely disabled persons. Applicable statutes direct a county officer to investigate alternatives to conservatorship and “render to the court a written report of investigation prior to” the initial conservatorship hearing. (§ 5354, subd. (a).) At the initial hearing, the court “may receive the report in evidence and may read and consider the contents thereof in rendering its judgment.” (Ibid.) But if the proposed conservatee demands a subsequent jury trial, Manton held that the investigator’s report is not admissible at trial.