Filed 6/30/20
[…] We are also guided by a commonsense consideration that influenced
our Supreme Court in Conservatorship of Manton (1985) 39 Cal.3d 645
(Manton), namely the wisdom of avoiding duplication in the evidence at an
initial hearing and a subsequent trial. Manton addressed the statutory
scheme for conservatorship proceedings for gravely disabled persons.
Applicable statutes direct a county officer to investigate alternatives to
conservatorship and “render to the court a written report of investigation
prior to” the initial conservatorship hearing. (§ 5354, subd. (a).) At the
initial hearing, the court “may receive the report in evidence and may read
and consider the contents thereof in rendering its judgment.” (Ibid.) But if
the proposed conservatee demands a subsequent jury trial, Manton held that
the investigator’s report is not admissible at trial. (Manton, at p. 652.) The
court explained: “If the report were admissible at both the initial hearing