Walker v. Superior Court
[…] (h)(1).) If the county prosecutors agree with the recommendation, “a petition for commitment shall be filed in the superior court.” (§ 6601, subd. (h)(1).) Once a petition has been filed, the trial court must review it. As an interim step if a request is made, “a judge of the superior court shall review the petition and determine whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6601.5.) If the judge determines the petition contains sufficient facts to establish probable cause, “[t]he probable cause hearing provided for in Section 6602 shall commence within 10 calendar days of the date of the order issued by the judge.” (Ibid.) Whether or not preceded by the paper review of section 6601.5, a person alleged to be an SVP is entitled to a probable cause hearing. (§ 6602, subd. (a) (§ 6602(a)).)