WALKER v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] (Larkin
v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2015) 62 Cal.4th 152, 157.) If
the relevant statutory language is ambiguous, we look to
appropriate extrinsic sources, including the legislative history,
for further insights. (In re H.W., at p. 1073.)
Nothing in the language of the SVPA indicates the
Legislature created an explicit hearsay exception to allow
hearsay in evaluation reports, regarding an SVP candidate’s
prior nonqualifying offenses, to be admitted at a probable cause
hearing. In describing the requirements for the hearing,
Welfare and Institutions Code section 6602, subdivision (a)
states simply that the trial court “shall review the petition and
shall determine whether there is probable cause,” and that the
defendant has a right to the assistance of counsel. We find in
this limited language no indication that the Legislature created
an express exception for evaluation reports that covers hearsay
content regarding nonpredicate offenses. (Couthren, supra, 41
Cal.App.5th at p. 1012; cf.