WALKER v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] A reading of section 6605 in context also offers a telling
comparison to section 6600, subdivision (a)(3). That section
provides that when a committed SVP defendant petitions for
unconditional release, the court must order “a show cause
hearing.” (§ 6605, subd. (a)(1).) In Cheek, we explained that
section 6605 “resembles” section 6602 because the provisions
use “parallel language” and both provide hearings that are
pretrial in nature and afford a defendant the right to be present
and represented by an attorney. (Cheek, supra, 25 Cal.4th at
pp. 899–900.) After Cheek, Proposition 83 amended section 6605
to provide that “the court . . . can consider the petition and any
accompanying documentation provided by the medical director,
the prosecuting attorney, or the committed person” at the show
cause hearing. (§ 6605, subd. (b) [now subd. (a)(1)] as amended
by Prop. 83, § 29, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7,
2006); see § 6604.9, subd. (f).) This amendment, like the section
6600, subdivision (a)(3) amendment, shows it is possible to