WALKER v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] hearings, and I write separately to urge the Legislature to
provide additional guidance addressing the proper conduct of
such hearings.
A hearsay exception is not the only provision missing from
Welfare & Institutions Code section 6602 (section 6602), the
statute governing SVP probable cause hearings under the
Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVPA; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600
et seq.). The majority is generous in characterizing the guidance
provided by that statute regarding the conduct of such hearings
as “spare.” (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 11, 17, 22.) Section 6602
instructs the trial judge tasked with conducting a probable
cause hearing merely to “review the petition” in order to
“determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the
individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually
violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.”
(Id., subd. (a).) Taken on its own terms, this instruction is
problematic. A trial judge can no more discern probable cause
to believe a person may be an SVP from reviewing the
1
WALKER v. SUPERIOR COURT
Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring
commitment petition than a judge conducting a preliminary