WALKER v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Consider, for example, the Lanterman–Petris–Short Act (LPS
Act; § 5000 et seq.), the general civil commitment statute
governing the treatment of mentally ill persons in California.
(Conservatorship of Susan T. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1005, 1008 (Susan
T.).) The LPS Act provides that an appointed hearing officer
must conduct a “certification hearing” in order for the state to
commit an individual beyond the initial 72-hour evaluation and
treatment period (unless the detainee has already filed a
petition for writ of habeas corpus). (Susan T., at p. 1009.) The
certification hearing, similar to the section 6602 hearing,
determines whether probable cause exists to detain individuals
because they remain a danger to themselves or others. (Susan
T., at p. 1009; § 5256.4.) But unlike the section 6602 hearing,
the certification hearing “shall be conducted in an impartial and
informal manner in order to encourage free and open discussion
by participants. The person conducting the hearing shall not be
bound by rules of procedure or evidence applicable in judicial
proceedings.” (§ 5256.4, subd. (b), italics added.)
The People raise a variety of arguments that largely track
the Court of Appeal’s reasoning (Walker, supra, 51 Cal.App.5th
at pp. 695–699) and fail to persuade. They first argue that the
subdivision establishes an implied hearsay exception —