United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 303(c). Under that provision, the FAA may not approve a
project requiring “the use of publicly owned land of a . . .
recreation area . . . of national, State, or local significance,”
unless “there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that
land” and the project includes “all possible planning to
minimize harm” to the protected resource. Id.
4
The FAA may also delegate some of those responsibilities
to States. Under the FAA’s State block grant program, the
FAA may designate up to twenty qualified States “to assume
administrative responsibility for all airport grant amounts.” Id.
§ 47128(a). To be eligible, a State must have “agreed to
comply with United States Government standard requirements
for administering the block grant, including [NEPA], State and
local environmental policy acts, Executive orders, agency
regulations and guidance, and other Federal environmental
requirements.” Id. § 47128(b)(4).
B.
In 2005, the FAA approved an EA and issued a FONSI on
construction of the Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport. The
Paulding County Airport Authority, however, was unable to
develop much of the originally planned area, leading the
Authority to propose the expansion at issue.