Jordan Louie v. Stephen Dickson
[…] Under that provision, the FAA may not approve a project requiring “the use of publicly owned land of a . . . recreation area . . . of national, State, or local significance,” unless “there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land” and the project includes “all possible planning to minimize harm” to the protected resource. Id. 4 The FAA may also delegate some of those responsibilities to States. Under the FAA’s State block grant program, the FAA may designate up to twenty qualified States “to assume administrative responsibility for all airport grant amounts.” Id. § 47128(a). To be eligible, a State must have “agreed to comply with United States Government standard requirements for administering the block grant, including [NEPA], State and local environmental policy acts, Executive orders, agency regulations and guidance, and other Federal environmental requirements.” Id. § 47128(b)(4). B. In 2005, the FAA approved an EA and issued a FONSI on construction of the Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport. The Paulding County Airport Authority, however, was unable to develop much of the originally planned area, leading the Authority to propose the expansion at issue.