IN RE K.R.C.
[…] deprived the appellee of an alternative basis in law for supporting the judgment”).
Because the petitioner “did not preserve this issue” by raising it on appeal in S.R.G.
I, the law of the case doctrine barred the Court of Appeals from addressing any new
potential errors in the original termination order in S.R.G. II. Id.
Furthermore, both S.R.G. I and S.R.G. II involved a trial court’s order
-23-
IN RE K.R.C.
Opinion of the Court
terminating parental rights. The trial court’s order in the current case denied
petitioner’s termination petition pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(c). This distinction
makes a difference, for as previously discussed, an adjudication of any statutory
ground for termination under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a) triggers the trial court’s duty to
proceed to disposition in order to “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights
is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a). In the context of a
termination order, therefore, the trial court’s failure to address more than the single
ground needed to terminate parental rights will often be harmless, albeit erroneous,
under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e).