IN RE K.R.C.
[…] in the order here, that the trial court harbored a mistaken belief that multiple
statutory grounds for termination were necessary in order to terminate respondent’s
parental rights.
We do agree, however, with petitioner that the limited findings of fact and the
single conclusion of law included in the trial court’s “Termination Order” do not
permit meaningful appellate review, and therefore they are insufficient to support
the trial court’s decision denying her petition. The pertinent statute governing
adjudications, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109, provides that the trial court “shall take evidence,
find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the
circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental
rights of the respondent.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2019). In addition to placing the
burden of proof on the petitioner, the statute specifies that “all [adjudicatory] findings
of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f)
(2019).
-10-
IN RE K.R.C.
Opinion of the Court
Here, the trial court concluded that petitioner had failed to prove any of her
alleged grounds for terminating respondent’s parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-
1111(a).