IN RE K.R.C.
[…] reached.
In re T.N.H., 372 N.C. at 407–08, 831 S.E.2d at 59 (quoting Quick v. Quick, 305 N.C.
446, 451–52, 290 S.E.2d 653, 658 (1982) (emphasis and alteration in original)). “The
purpose of the requirement that the court make findings of those specific facts which
support its ultimate disposition of the case is to allow a reviewing court to determine
from the record whether the judgment—and the legal conclusions which underlie it—
represent a correct application of the law.” Coble v. Coble, 300 N.C. 708, 712, 268
S.E.2d 185, 189 (1980).
By its own terms, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) applies equally to instances in which
the trial court “adjudicate[s] the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances
set forth in G.S. 7B-1111[.]” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection 7B-1110(c) expressly
requires the trial court to “mak[e] appropriate findings of fact and conclusions” when
denying relief based on the absence of statutory grounds for termination.