IN RE K.R.C.
[…] a party seeking termination of parental rights may file a motion in the cause in lieu of a
petition. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1102 (2019). As a technical matter, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(c) directs
the trial court to dismiss a petition and to deny a motion. However, we shall refer to the trial
court’s disposition in this case as denying petitioner’s petition, as that wording is used in the
“Termination Order.”
4 The fact-finding requirement which is essential to support the trial court’s
dispositional determination of a child’s best interests is governed by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)
(2019), which provides that the court “shall consider the following [six] criteria and make
written findings regarding the following that are relevant[.]” Id. (emphasis added); see also In
re A.R.A., 373 N.C. 190, 199, 835 S.E.2d 417, 424 (2019) (“[A] factor is ‘relevant’ if there is
‘conflicting evidence concerning’ the factor, such that it is ‘placed in issue by virtue of the