IN RE K.R.C.
[…] to the trial court “for further action consistent with this opinion.” Id. at 88, 671 S.E.2d
at 53.
On remand, the trial court entered a new order terminating the respondent’s
parental rights on the grounds of neglect under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1). S.R.G. II,
200 N.C. App. at 597, 684 S.E.2d at 904. In S.R.G. II, the Court of Appeals held that
the “law of the case” doctrine barred the trial court from adjudicating a new ground
for termination on remand which had not been found in its original order. Id. at 597–
98, 684 S.E.2d at 904–05. The Court of Appeals reasoned that N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e)
provides that the trial court “shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of
the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B–1111” at the adjudicatory hearing. Id. at 598,
684 S.E.2d at 905. This statutory language required the trial court to address all of
the petitioner’s alleged grounds at the initial termination hearing. Therefore, the
-22-
IN RE K.R.C.
Opinion of the Court