[J-1-2020]
[…] defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but must only demonstrate that, if presented
at trial and accepted as true, the judge would be warranted in permitting the case to
proceed to a jury. Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880 A.2d at 514. The Commonwealth
establishes a prima facie case where it “produces evidence of each of the material
elements of the crime charged and establishes probable cause to warrant the belief that
the accused committed the offense.” Id.
In examining the elements of the crime charged herein, we reiterate that Section
6106 of the Uniform Firearms Act provides, as relevant here, that “any person who carries
a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of
business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony
of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). The narrow question posed by Appellant
in this appeal involves only the concealment element of the crime. See Commonwealth
v. Montgomery, 204 A.3d 360 (Pa. 2019) (granting review of the issue of whether the