NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] was “less about protecting individuals from threats and more about protecting the public from
breaches of the public order caused by threats.” Id. Probation conditions, by contrast, are imposed
to both rehabilitate defendants and protect society from defendants’ potentially dangerous
behavior. Lockwood, 160 Vt. at 560, 632 A.2d at 663. Consistent with these purposes, trial courts
have “broad discretion in setting conditions of probation.” Id. Trial courts may impose any
condition “reasonably related” to a defendant’s rehabilitation. 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(18); see also
id. § 252(a) (“The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems
reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender
to do so.”). Given the distinct purposes behind probation and the disorderly-conduct statute, it
makes no sense to adopt Schenk’s definition of threatening behavior in the probation context.
9
¶ 18. In sum, because Schenk decided only the meaning of threatening behavior under