NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] defendant’s underlying guilty plea, the other probation conditions besides Condition N, and the
warnings provided by the employees at Southern State Correctional Facility, defendant received
fair notice that verbal statements could constitute threatening behavior. First, defendant pleaded
guilty to first-degree aggravated domestic assault. Although defendant is correct that that the facts
underlying the plea included the physical act of being armed with a knife, defendant was also
initially charged with two counts of disturbing the peace by phone, 13 V.S.A. § 1027(a). The
information specifically provided that on July 24 and 27, 2017, defendant “with intent to terrify,
intimidate, threaten, harass or annoy, made contact by means of a telephonic or other electronic
communication with another and threatened to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or
property of any person, in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1027(a).” (Emphasis added.).
¶ 39. The affidavit accompanying the information specified that the basis for the two
counts of disturbing the peace by phone was that defendant sent threatening messages to his ex-