NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] behavior to require some sort of underlying conduct. “Nothing in this record,” defendant asserts,
indicates “he had notice that ‘threatening behavior’ included speech.”
¶ 32. “[D]ue process requires that a convicted offender be given fair notice as to what
acts may constitute a violation of his probation, thereby subjecting him to loss of liberty.” State
v. Peck, 149 Vt. 617, 619, 547 A.2d 1329, 1331 (1988). Fair notice means that probation
14
conditions “are well-defined and transparent.” State v. Stuart, 2018 VT 81, ¶ 13 n.5, 208 Vt. 127,
196 A.3d 306. Section 252(c) of Title 28 provides that an offender placed on probation “be given
a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released.” “A
certificate satisfying this requirement may serve as adequate notice.” State v. Katon, 168 Vt. 274,
277, 719 A.2d 430, 433 (1998). Fair notice of how the probation conditions are interpreted may