In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] “affiliated with each other for profit” applies only to the subdivision, not the development, of land.
¶ 14. On August 22, 2018, the Environmental Division granted the Resort’s motion for
summary judgment. First, the Environmental Division concluded that the Resort and the rental
homes were not a collective person under Rule 2(C)(1)(a). The Environmental Division explained
that although § 6001(14)(A)(iii) and Rule 2(C)(1)(a) define “person” for purposes of development
to include “individuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit,” § 6001(14)(A)(iii) uses
the same definition of person but specifically limits its application to “profit, consideration, or any
other beneficial interest derived from the partition or division of land.” (Emphasis added.) Citing
the legislative history of § 6001(14)(A)(iii), and former decisions from this Court, the
Environmental Division concluded that subsection (iii) applies only to the subdivision of land.6 It