In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] Hall’s suggestion, the larger statutory scheme confirms our reading
of § 8503(e). While the Legislature explained that the purpose of creating the Environmental
Division was to “consolidate existing appeal routes,” it specifically emphasized in several different
sections that it did not intend to replace the procedures outlined in VAPA for adopting or
challenging rules. See 10 V.S.A. § 8501(1) (providing that the purpose of creating the
Environmental Division was to “consolidate existing appeal routes” but specifically “excluding
. . . the adoption of rules under [VAPA]”); id. § 8503(a) (excluding challenges to “rulemaking”
from the Environmental Division’s jurisdiction); id. § 6025 (providing that NRB “may adopt
substantive rules, in accordance with the provisions of [VAPA], that interpret and carry out the
15
provisions of [Act 250]”). The Environmental Division does not have jurisdiction over challenges
to Act 250 rulemaking decisions by the NRB because those challenges are governed by VAPA.
¶ 30. VAPA provides that parties “may” bring declaratory judgment actions in the Civil