In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] 128 Vt. 161, 163, 260 A.2d 208, 209 (1969); see also 10B C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice
& Procedure § 2751 (4th ed. 2020) (“The declaratory-judgment remedy enlarges the judicial
16
process and makes it more pliant and malleable by putting a new implement at the disposal of the
courts.”).
¶ 32. The specific deficiency the Legislature intended to correct by creating the
declaratory-judgment remedy was “the Damoclean threat of impending litigation which a
harassing adversary might brandish, while initiating a suit at his leisure or—never.” C. Wright &
A. Miller, supra, § 2751 (quoting Japan Gas Lighter Ass’n v. Ronson Corp., 257 F. Supp. 219, 237
(D.N.J. 1966)) (interpreting Federal Declaratory Judgment Act); see also 12 V.S.A. § 4725
(explaining that Vermont’s Declaratory Judgment Act “shall be so interpreted . . . as far as possible
to harmonize with federal laws and regulations on the subject of declaratory judgments”). The
declaratory-judgment remedy therefore “afford[s] one threatened with liability an early
adjudication without waiting until an adversary should see fit to begin an action after the damage
has accrued.” C. Wright & A. Miller, supra, § 2751; Cooperative Fire Ins. Ass’n of Vt. v. Bizon,