In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] the Environmental Division of the Vermont Superior Court, which has exclusive jurisdiction over,
among other things, all appeals of “acts or decisions of the Secretary of Natural Resources, district
environmental coordinators, and District Commissions.” 10 V.S.A. §§ 8501(1), 8503(a); Gould v.
Town of Monkton, 2016 VT 84, ¶ 10, 202 Vt. 535, 150 A.3d 1084. Section 8503(e), however,
specifies that the Environmental Division does not have jurisdiction over “appeals from [Act 250]
rulemaking decisions by the [Natural Resources Board (NRB)].” 10 V.S.A. § 8503(e). Instead,
appeals from Act 250 rulemaking decisions by the NRB are governed by the Vermont
13
Administrative Procedure Act (VAPA). Id. § 6025(b) (providing that NRB “may adopt substantive
rules, in accordance with the provisions of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, that interpret and carry out the
provisions of [Act 250]”); 3 V.S.A. § 801(a) (explaining that chapter 25 “may be cited as the
‘Vermont Administrative Procedure Act’ ”). VAPA, in turn, provides that “[t]he validity or
applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the [Civil