In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] during oral argument, Ms. Hall cross-appealed as an “aggrieved” person because she lives across
the street from the Resort’s main parking lot.5 Ms. Hall subsequently filed a motion for summary
judgment arguing that the Resort needed an amended Act 250 permit because (1) the owners of
the rental homes and the Resort were a “person” within the meaning of Act 250 Rule 2(C)(1)(a)
as they were affiliated with each other for profit, and (2) the rental program amounted to a material
or substantial change to the Resort. The Resort filed a cross-motion for summary judgment arguing
5
Section 8504 provides a right of appeal to “any person aggrieved by an act or decision
of the . . . District Commission.” Id. § 8504(a); see also id. § 8502 (defining “[p]erson [a]ggrieved”
as “a person who alleges an injury to a particularized interest protected by the provisions of law
listed in section 8503 . . . attributable to an act or decision by a district coordinator”).
7
that the Resort and owners of the rental homes were not a “person” because they were not a “joint
venture” under Vermont law and the statutory provision defining “person” to include those
“affiliated with each other for profit” applies only to the subdivision, not the development, of land.