In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] contractual agreements—namely, by leasing farmland from other landowners. 2006 VT 122,
¶ 14.10 We explained that “the provisions of the leases make it apparent that the Ochses control
farming operations on the leased land.” Id. The Ochses had yearly leases in which they made
“day-to-day decisions concerning the apple cultivation at the leased orchards” and used their own
equipment to work on the land and trees. Id. The lessors, on the other hand, “exercise[d] no
10
Act 250 exempts “[t]he construction of improvements for farming.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6001(3)(D)(i). Farming is defined, in part, as “the on-site storage, preparation and sale of
agricultural products principally produced on the farm.” Id. § 6001(22)(E). The specific legal
question in Ochs was whether the Ochses exercised sufficient “control” over the leased apple
orchards such that the apples they cultivated on leased land were “principally produced on the
farm” and thus exempt from Act 250. 2006 VT 122, ¶ 14.
22