In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] Ms. Hall submits that while subsection (i) uses
“association,” Rule 2(C)(1)(a) covers the narrower subset of “associations” that “are for mutual
‘profit, consideration or other beneficial interest.’ ” Furthermore, Ms. Hall argues that the
language of the Rule is “consistent with the statutory assertion of jurisdiction over any
‘commercial entity’ that is not a ‘legal entity.’ ”
¶ 41. Although Ms. Hall provides a plausible reading of § 6001(14)(A)(i), she fails to
consider “the whole and every part of the statute.” Herrick, 173 Vt. at 173, 789 A.2d at 918.
Section 6001(14)(A) needs to be interpreted as a whole, considering the limiting effect subsection
(iii) has on subsection (i). Subsection (iii) provides that “person” includes “individuals and entities
affiliated with each other for profit . . . derived from the partition or division of land.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6001(14)(A)(iii). It would render subsection (iii) superfluous if subsection (i) covered all
“individuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit” for the purposes of development
when subsection (iii) expressly limits that same language to subdivision. Accordingly, the
20