In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] “Where the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, this Court will enforce the statute according
to its terms.” Id. But, “where there is ambiguity [in a statute], we look to the general context of
the statutory language.” Shea, 167 Vt. at 498, 712 A.2d at 889. We consider “the whole and every
part of the statute,” Herrick v. Town of Marlboro, 173 Vt. 170, 173, 789 A.2d 915, 918 (2001)
(quotation omitted), and avoid a construction “that would render part of the statutory language
superfluous,” In re Margaret Susan P., 169 Vt. 252, 263, 733 A.2d 38, 47 (1999).
¶ 38. Here, 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14)(A) provides four definitions of person:
(i) [A]n individual, partnership, corporation, association,
unincorporated organization, trust or other legal or commercial
entity, including a joint venture or affiliated ownership;
(ii) [A] municipality or State agency;
(iii) [I]ndividuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit,
consideration, or any other beneficial interest derived from the
partition or division of land;
(iv) [A]n individual’s parents and children, natural and adoptive,
and spouse, unless [specific criteria are met].
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to its authority to “adopt substantive rules . . . that interpret and carry
out the provisions of [Act 250],” id. § 6025, the NRB promulgated Rule 2(C)(1)(a), which defines
“person” for the “purposes of a ‘development’ ” as: