In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] 13
Administrative Procedure Act (VAPA). Id. § 6025(b) (providing that NRB “may adopt substantive
rules, in accordance with the provisions of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, that interpret and carry out the
provisions of [Act 250]”); 3 V.S.A. § 801(a) (explaining that chapter 25 “may be cited as the
‘Vermont Administrative Procedure Act’ ”). VAPA, in turn, provides that “[t]he validity or
applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the [Civil
Division of the] Washington Superior Court.”9 3 V.S.A. § 807; see also 12 V.S.A. § 4711
(Declaratory Judgment Act) (“Superior Courts within their jurisdictions shall have power to
declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed.”).
¶ 26. Construing all these statutory provisions together, Ms. Hall argues that the
Environmental Division lacks jurisdiction to invalidate Act 250 Rules. She contends that
§ 8503(e), in conjunction with VAPA, indicates that the exclusive way to challenge an Act 250