In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] We
disagree. The plain language of § 8503(e) and the larger statutory scheme lead us to conclude that
parties may challenge an NRB rulemaking decision in accordance with VAPA by bringing a
declaratory-judgment action in the Civil Division of the Washington Superior Court. There is no
indication, however, that by establishing this avenue for challenging Act 250 rulemaking
decisions, the Legislature intended to divest the Environmental Division of jurisdiction to
invalidate an Act 250 regulation when exercising its exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matters
outlined in § 8503.
9
VAPA predates Vermont’s Unified Court System. 4 V.S.A. § 1. Under Vermont’s
Unified Court System, the Civil Division of the Superior Court has “original and exclusive
jurisdiction of all original civil actions, except as otherwise provided.” Id. §§ 30, 31. Although
§ 807 of VAPA refers generally to the Washington Superior Court, 4 V.S.A. § 31 specifies that
the Washington Superior Court’s Civil Division has jurisdiction over an § 807 proceeding.
14