In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort, JO 1-391 Supreme Court
[…] ¶ 52. I also concur that the Environmental Division’s action was not prohibited by 3
V.S.A. § 807 on the ground that this provision of the Administrative Procedures Act is the
exclusive method of challenging the validity or applicability of a rule. I write separately on this
point because there are additional reasons why 3 V.S.A. § 807 cannot be given preclusive effect
in this case.
¶ 53. The statute that appellant claims prohibited the Environmental Division’s
consideration of the validity of the rule, 3 V.S.A. § 807, provides as follows:
The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action
for declaratory judgment in the Washington Superior Court if it is
alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or
impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or
privileges of the plaintiff . . . .
Appellant argues that declaratory judgment in the superior court is the exclusive remedy to
challenge the validity of a regulation. The majority concludes, based primarily on the use of the
word “may” to describe the availability of the remedy, that the declaratory-judgment remedy is