Chris Antonio Holloway v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See also Miller v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 527, 537 (2015) (“[The] de novo standard of review applies to determining the proper definition of a particular word in a statute.”). “Consistent with its role in determining sentencing procedures and setting statutory ranges for crimes, Virginia’s General Assembly . . . established mandatory minimum sentences for certain crimes.” Commonwealth v. Greer, 63 Va. App. 561, 573 (2014). Here, appellant pled guilty to possession with the intent to dispense a Schedule I or II controlled substance as a third or -2- subsequent offense, pursuant to Code § 18.2-248. The court sentenced him to ten years of incarceration in accordance with Code § 18.2-248(C), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: When a person is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under this subsection . . . he shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life or for a period of not less than 10 years, 10 years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be served consecutively with any other sentence. Despite the fact that in the trial court, the prosecutor originally requested the court to reconsider appellant’s sentence and argued in support of reconsideration at the post-trial hearing,1 the Attorney General now contends that the trial court correctly ruled that it did not have authority to