Chris Antonio Holloway v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] As in Green, the plain language of Code § 19.2-303.01 indicates the General Assembly intended that the statute “function ‘without obstruction’ from” “other incongruous laws.” 28 Va. App. at 570. “When the language of a statute is unambiguous . . . [the Court is] bound by the plain meaning of that language.” Scott v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 35, 48 (2011) (quoting Evans v. Evans, 280 Va. 76, 82 (2010)). Although the Commonwealth argues that the phrase “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law 4 The relevant part of Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) permits the sentence of a juvenile offender sentenced as an adult to “be suspended conditioned upon successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency case.” -6- or rule of court” only applies to rules concerning finality of judgment such as Rule 1:1, the statute expresses no such limitation, and we decline to read one into the statute.