Carson Mumphery v. State
[…] C. M. argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion by misapplying two of the eleven statutory factors to be considered under OCGA § 15-11-562: the seriousness of the offense and the child’s 5 amenability to treatment or rehabilitative treatments. See OCGA § 15-11-562 (a) (2), (11). We find no error. (a) C. M. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in finding that the offenses he is charged with weigh in favor of the transfer to superior court because they are not designated felonies.1 OCGA § 15-11-562 (a) (2) requires the juvenile court to inquire into “[t]he seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted[.]” The juvenile court’s order concluded that the alleged offenses are very serious in nature in that the most serious charges are charges of Burglary [in the] First Degree and Attempt to Commit a Felony Burglary [in the] First Degree. . . . based on the evidence and testimony, the seriousness of