Carson Mumphery v. State
[…] These crimes are enumerated at OCGA § 15-11- 560 (b). 6 C. M. has not cited to any legal authority that a juvenile court cannot consider a crime to be serious unless it was a designated felony. We decline to do so here. The juvenile court’s finding that C. M.’s offenses were serious in nature was supported by the evidence. (b) C. M. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in finding that C. M. was not amenable to rehabilitation because not all of the treatment options available to C. M. through the juvenile court system had not yet been exhausted. OCGA § 15-11-562 (a) (11) requires the juvenile court to inquire into “[w]hether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs available to the juvenile court.” The juvenile court’s order in the instant case stated that C. M. “has a history with this Juvenile Court system,” and had “been through a majority of the juvenile court’s rehabilitative programs, including counseling, probation, drug testing, house arrest.”