Carson Mumphery v. State
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of T. S., 336 Ga. App. 352, 352- 353 (785 SE2d 32) (2016). Guided by this framework, we address the arguments raised by C. M. on appeal. 1. C. M. argues that the juvenile court erred by failing to file an order dismissing the juvenile petition as required by OCGA § 15-11-566. If a juvenile court decides to transfer a juvenile for trial in superior court, it shall dismiss the juvenile court petition alleging delinquency for the offense being transferred. OCGA § 15-11-566 (a). In its order dismissing the delinquency petition, the court shall set forth the offense being transferred, and make the following findings of fact in its dismissal order: “(1) That the court had jurisdiction of the cause and the parties; (2) That the child subject to transfer was represented by an attorney; and (3) 3 That the hearing was held in the presence of the child subject to transfer and his or her attorney.” OCGA § 15-11-566 (a). “The dismissal order shall also recount the reasons underlying the decision to transfer jurisdiction.” OCGA § 15-11-566 (b). The State concedes that the trial court erroneously failed to file a dismissal order in the present case.