In re DAVID C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] At the time minor committed the offenses that formed the basis for the wardship
petition, section 602 provided, with exceptions not pertinent here, that any person under
18 years of age when he or she violated any law fell within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court and could be adjudged a ward of that court. Accordingly, the juvenile court clearly
had jurisdiction at the time it accepted minor’s admissions, declared him a ward of the
court, and placed him on probation, and the parties do not contend otherwise.
Effective January 1, 2019, Senate Bill No. 439 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) (Stats.
2018, ch. 1006, § 2) amended section 602 to provide, again with exceptions not pertinent
here, that “any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive,”
when he or she violates any law is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and may be
adjudged to be a ward of that court. (§ 602, subd. (a).) 4
Minor takes the position, as he did in the lower court, that the amendment applies