In re T.L. CA2/6
[…] He also filed a motion to modify and dismiss the section 602 petition pursuant to sections 778 and 782. The juvenile court denied T.L.’s motion to dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction. After T.L. admitted counts 1 and 2 of the third probation violation petition, the court terminated the suitable placement order and placed him home on probation. His motion to modify and dismiss the section 602 petition pursuant to sections 778 and 782 was taken off calendar as moot. DISCUSSION T.L. was 11 when he committed the 2015 offense. At that time, the juvenile court had jurisdiction of “any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state . . . .” (Former § 602, subd. (a); David C., supra, 53 Cal.App.5th at p. 518.) SB 439 amended section 602 to provide, with exceptions inapplicable here, that a minor is not within the 3 juvenile court’s jurisdiction if under 12 years of age at the time of the offense.3 (§ 602, subd.