The Broad Street Clinic Found. v. WeeksÂ
[…] McGuire, 207 N.C. App. at 337, 700 S.E.2d at 75 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). A. Transfer Fee Covenant A transfer fee covenant as defined in Chapter 39A is “a declaration or covenant purporting to affect real property that requires or purports to require the payment of a transfer fee to the declarant or other person specified in the declaration or covenant or to their successors or assigns, upon a subsequent transfer of an interest in real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-2(3). Chapter 39A defines a transfer fee, in pertinent part, as: -9- BROAD ST. CLINIC FOUND. V. WEEKS Opinion of the Court a fee or charge payable upon the transfer of an interest in real property or payable for the right to make or accept such transfer, regardless of whether the fee or charge is a fixed amount or is determined as a percentage of the value of the property, the purchase price, or other consideration given for the transfer. Id. § 39A-2(2).