The Broad Street Clinic Found. v. WeeksÂ
[…] This argument also lacks merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-3(a) provides that transfer fee covenants are “not binding on or enforceable at law or in equity against any subsequent owner, purchaser, or mortgagee of any interest in property.” The Clinic correctly states that Weeks was a party to the transfer fee covenant, and that Chapter 39A does not include covenanting parties in the list of those against whom a transfer fee covenant may not be enforced.