The Broad Street Clinic Found. v. WeeksÂ
[…] Transfer fee covenants are prohibited under Chapter 39A of the North Carolina General Statutes. North Carolina’s “public policy . . . favors the marketability of real property and the transferability of interests in real property free from title defects, unreasonable restraints on alienation, and covenants or servitudes that do not touch and concern the property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-1(a). “A transfer fee covenant violates this public policy by impairing the marketability of title to the affected real property and constitutes an unreasonable restraint on alienation and transferability of property, regardless of the duration of the covenant or the amount of the transfer fee set forth in the covenant.” Id. § 39A-1(b). -8- BROAD ST. CLINIC FOUND. V. WEEKS Opinion of the Court In accordance with the public policy enunciated by our General Assembly in Chapter 39A, transfer fee covenants are unenforceable.