State v. Furlong
[…] See State v. Bernini, 233 Ariz. 170, 174, ¶ 11 (App. 2013). As relevant here, subsection (K) makes plain a person cannot apply to have a conviction set aside if it is one for which the sentencing court ordered sex offender registration or if (as the superior court found in Furlong’s case) the victim was under fifteen years old. See A.R.S. § 13–905(K)(2), (4). ¶11 Furlong’s motion cited subsection (B)(1) of § 13-921, which is entitled “Probation for defendants under eighteen years of age; dual adult juvenile probation.” In relevant part, it provides as follows: A. The court may enter a judgment of guilt and place the defendant on probation pursuant to this section if all of the following apply: 1. The defendant is under eighteen years of age at the time the offense is committed. 5 STATE v.