State v. Furlong
[…] See generally A.R.S. § 8-207. While true, the effect of an adjudication on a juvenile may still be more than the effect of a set-aside conviction on an adult. Compare A.R.S. § 8-207(B) (providing exceptions to the non-use of a juvenile adjudication), with A.R.S. § 13-905(D) (providing exceptions to the setting aside of a conviction). Additionally, as the majority recognizes, a person’s juvenile records are not necessarily protected from view by the public. See A.R.S. § 8-208. And although the majority is correct that A.R.S. § 8-349(A) provides an opportunity for a juvenile adjudicated delinquent to seek destruction of his or her records, that opportunity is limited to those who have “an adjudication for an offense other than an offense listed in section 13-501, subsection A or B or title 28, chapter 4.” The offenses committed by Furlong fall within those excepted by A.R.S. § 13-501(B)(3).