State v. Furlong
[…] See id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The dissent’s argument discounts the difference between the long-term consequences of a juvenile adjudication and an adult conviction. An order of the juvenile court “shall not be deemed a conviction of crime, impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service application or appointment.” A.R.S. § 8-207(A). Additionally, “[t]he disposition of a juvenile in the juvenile court may not be used against the juvenile in any case or proceeding other than a criminal or juvenile case in any court, whether before or after reaching majority” except under certain limited circumstances. A.R.S. § 8-207(B). Further, although a person’s juvenile records are not sealed, A.R.S. § 8-208—the state registry for criminal offenses—does not include “information relating to juveniles unless they have been adjudicated as adults.”