State v. Furlong
[…] Moreover, when possible, “[s]tatutes should be construed sensibly to avoid reaching an absurd conclusion.” State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris, 237 Ariz. 98, 101, ¶ 13 (2014) (citing Mendelsohn v. Superior Court, 76 Ariz. 163, 169 (1953)). ¶23 As the majority recognizes, A.R.S. § 13-905 addresses the process by which every convicted felon may apply to have his or her judgment of guilt set aside. The analog to § 13-905 in the juvenile delinquency context is A.R.S. § 8-348, which establishes a parallel set-aside procedure for persons who were “adjudicated delinquent or incorrigible.” A.R.S. § 8-348(A).4 In relevant part, § 8-348 provides as follows: A. Except as provided in subsection I of this section, a person who is at least eighteen years of age, who has been adjudicated delinquent or incorrigible and who has fulfilled the conditions of probation and discharge ordered by the court or who is discharged from the department of juvenile corrections pursuant to § 41-2820 on 4 Section 8-348 was enacted in 1998—one year after the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-921. See 1998 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 216, § 14 (2nd Reg. Sess.). Thus, the legislature presumably was aware of § 13-921 when it passed § 8-348. 9 STATE v. FURLONG Winthrop, J. dissenting successful completion of the individual treatment plan may apply to the juvenile court to set aside the adjudication. . . . .... I. This section does not apply to a person who was adjudicated delinquent for any of the following: .... 3. An offense in violation of title 13, chapter 14.[5] A.R.S. § 8-348(A), (I) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). ¶24 Like § 13-905(K), A.R.S. § 8-348(I) renders certain persons