August 24, 2015
[…] Smith, and he has received
all medical treatment to date from providers he sought on his own. There has yet to be a
definitive opinion as to the cause of his carpal tunnel condition from any provider. Mr.
Smith has not shown a causal relation between his inability to work and his carpal tunnel
condition.
Application ofLaw to Facts
Because the issue of proper notice is outcome determinative of the other issues,
the Court will address it first.
Mr. Smith gave proper notice of his alleged carpal tunnel injury.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l) provides that an injured
employee "shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as
practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written
notice of the injury ... within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident." The
notice should reasonably convey the idea that the employee has suffered an injury arising
out of and in the course of his employment. Masters v. Industrial Garments Mfg. Co.,
Inc., 595 S.W.2d 811, 816 (Tenn. 1980). 5 The reason for the notice requirement is to