IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id. “This requirement exists even where the plea is
an Alford plea.” Id.; see also State v. Chapman, 944 N.W.2d 864, 872 (Iowa 2020).
“Where a factual basis for a charge does not exist, and trial counsel allows the
defendant to plead guilty anyway, counsel has failed to perform an essential duty.
Prejudice in such a case is inherent.” Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d at 788 (internal
citation omitted); see Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984) (requiring
a person raising an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim to prove deficient
performance and prejudice).
Iowa Code section 453B.3 provides in relevant part: “A dealer shall not
possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed
under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official
indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.” Iowa Code § 453B.3(1). A
taxable substance is “a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a simulated
controlled substance, or marijuana, or a mixture [of these items].” Id. § 453B.1(10).
In the context of marijuana, a dealer includes “any person who ships, transports, or