IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 206, 71 P.S. §66 (“Each administrative department shall have as its head
an officer who shall, either personally . . . or by the duly authorized agent or
employe of the department, . . . exercise the powers and perform the duties by law
vested in and imposed upon the department.”); Section 506, 71 P.S. §186 (“The
heads of all administrative departments . . . are hereby empowered to prescribe
rules and regulations . . . for the government of their respective departments, . . .
the conduct of their employes and clerks, [and] the distribution and performance of
their business[.]”); Section 517, 71 P.S. §197 (“The head of every administrative
department . . . and such officers or employes of the several administrative
departments, . . . as the heads of such departments . . . shall designate, shall have
the power to administer oaths or affirmations anywhere in this Commonwealth,
with regard to any matter or thing which may properly come before such
department[.]”).
Indeed, as this Court has explained:
The premise underlying Petitioner’s claim—that a
[Department] hearing examiner must hold a notary
commission in order to swear in witnesses—is baseless.
Petitioner cites no statute, regulation or rule that would