IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Code).10 See Section 201(a), 71 P.S. §61(a) (“The executive and administrative
work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, . . .
by the following administrative departments: . . . Department of Corrections[.]”);
Section 206, 71 P.S. §66 (“Each administrative department shall have as its head
an officer who shall, either personally . . . or by the duly authorized agent or
employe of the department, . . . exercise the powers and perform the duties by law
vested in and imposed upon the department.”); Section 506, 71 P.S. §186 (“The
heads of all administrative departments . . . are hereby empowered to prescribe
rules and regulations . . . for the government of their respective departments, . . .
the conduct of their employes and clerks, [and] the distribution and performance of
their business[.]”); Section 517, 71 P.S. §197 (“The head of every administrative
department . . . and such officers or employes of the several administrative
departments, . . . as the heads of such departments . . . shall designate, shall have