IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] hearing or an original jurisdiction challenge to the result of that
hearing, such a claim is not cognizable in this Court.
Curtis v. Canino (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 160 M.D. 2015, filed March 6, 2017), slip op. at 4. See also
Commonwealth Court Internal Operating Procedure §414(a), 210 Pa. Code §69.414(a) (“Parties
may also cite an unreported panel decision of this Court issued after January 15, 2008, for its
persuasive value, but not as binding precedent.”).
6
pursuant to various sections of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative
Code).10 See Section 201(a), 71 P.S. §61(a) (“The executive and administrative
work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, . . .
by the following administrative departments: . . . Department of Corrections[.]”);
Section 206, 71 P.S. §66 (“Each administrative department shall have as its head
an officer who shall, either personally . . . or by the duly authorized agent or
employe of the department, . . . exercise the powers and perform the duties by law
vested in and imposed upon the department.”); Section 506, 71 P.S. §186 (“The
heads of all administrative departments . . . are hereby empowered to prescribe
rules and regulations . . . for the government of their respective departments, . . .
the conduct of their employes and clerks, [and] the distribution and performance of