STATE V. GLEASON
[…] a different result in the proceedings.” Braswell, 312 N.C. at 563, 324 S.E.2d at 248.
As to the first prong, Defendant argues that his counsel’s performance was
deficient because counsel failed to object to the lack of notice of the aggravating factor
argued by the State at sentencing. We agree.
Subsection (d) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 enumerates 28 specific
aggravating factors that, if proven beyond a reasonable doubt, can be considered by
a trial court in determining whether to impose an aggravated sentence. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a), (d) (2019). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(20)
-5-
STATE V. GLEASON
Opinion of the Court
includes a catchall provision for “[a]ny other aggravating factor reasonably related to
the purposes of sentencing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(20).
Aggravating factors specifically enumerated in subsection (d) of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-1340.16 “need not be included in an indictment or other charging instrument.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a4) (2019). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6),
[t]he State must provide a defendant with written notice of
its intent to prove the existence of one or more aggravating
factors under subsection (d) of this section or a prior record
level point under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.14(b)(7) at
least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no
contest plea. A defendant may waive the right to receive
such notice. The notice shall list all the aggravating factors
the State seeks to establish.
Id. at § 15A-1340.16(a6) (2019).
However, any aggravating factor alleged under the catchall provision in
subsection (d)(20) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 “shall be included in an indictment
or other charging instrument, as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-924.” Id. at §
15A-1340.16(a4). Specifically under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924, “[a] criminal pleading
must contain . . . [a] statement that the State intends to use one or more aggravating
factors under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(20), with a plain and concise factual statement