STATE V. GLEASON
[…] [t]he State must provide a defendant with written notice of
its intent to prove the existence of one or more aggravating
factors under subsection (d) of this section or a prior record
level point under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.14(b)(7) at
least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no
contest plea. A defendant may waive the right to receive
such notice. The notice shall list all the aggravating factors
the State seeks to establish.
Id. at § 15A-1340.16(a6) (2019).
However, any aggravating factor alleged under the catchall provision in
subsection (d)(20) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 “shall be included in an indictment
or other charging instrument, as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-924.” Id. at §
15A-1340.16(a4). Specifically under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924, “[a] criminal pleading
must contain . . . [a] statement that the State intends to use one or more aggravating
factors under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(20), with a plain and concise factual statement
indicating the factor or factors it intends to use under the authority of that
subdivision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(7) (2019).
In State v. Ross, 216 N.C. App. 337, 720 S.E.2d 403 (2011), disc. review denied,
366 N.C. 400, 735 S.E.2d 174 (2012), this Court reversed defendant’s judgment and
-6-
STATE V. GLEASON
Opinion of the Court