J. S34042/20
[…] evidence. Rather, our supreme court has stated that the identity of the
perpetrator of child abuse “need only be established through prima facie
evidence in certain situations.” In the Interest of L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174
(Pa. 2015) (emphasis added). Prima facie evidence is “[s]uch evidence as,
in the judgment of the law, is sufficient to establish a given fact, or the group
or chain of facts constituting the party’s claim or defense, and which if not
rebutted or contradicted, will remain sufficient.” Id. at 1184 (citations
omitted).
Section 6381 of the CPSL provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence
that a child has suffered child abuse of such a
nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or
exist except by reason of the acts or omissions
of the parent or other person responsible for the
welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence
of child abuse by the parent or other person
responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d).
The In the Interest of L.Z. court further held that,
[t]he parent or responsible person may present
evidence demonstrating that they did not inflict the
abuse, potentially by testifying that they gave
responsibility for the child to another person about