Filed 9/18/20 P. v. Jones CA5
[…] As our Supreme Court has explained, “In a criminal prosecution, the contested
issues normally involve historical facts (what precisely occurred, and where and when),
whereas in a dependency proceeding the issues normally involve evaluations of the
parents’ present willingness and ability to provide appropriate care for the child and the
existence and suitability of alternative placements.” (In re James F., supra, 42 Cal.4th at
p. 915.) Further, the responsibility to perform the dependency evaluation falls on the
social worker. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 281 [social worker “shall upon order of any court
in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor or minors, make an
investigation of appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare and file with the court
written reports and written recommendations in reference to such matters”]; In re M.B.
(2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1071 [Welf. & Inst. Code, § 281 directs social worker to
investigate facts and circumstances and file report with court, which report is admissible
(including hearsay) in any dependency proceeding].)