MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] property seized under IC 34-24-1 transferred, subject to the
perfected liens or other security interests of any person in the
property, to the appropriate federal authority for disposition
under 18 U.S.C. 981(e), 19 U.S.C. 1616a, or 21 U.S.C. 881(e)
and any related regulations adopted by the United States
Department of Justice.
I.C. § 35-33-5-5(j). Therefore, to be turned over to the federal government, the
State must show that the property was properly seized pursuant to Indiana
Code chapter 34-24-1—the forfeiture statutes.
[10] Relevant to this case is Indiana Code section 34-24-1-1(a)(2), which provides
that money may be seized by the State if it was:
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal
statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-MI-823 | September 24, 2020 Page 5 of 9
In other words, the General Assembly has reasonably decreed that for the State
to seize cash and seek its forfeiture—or turnover—it must show a nexus
between the cash and some sort of criminal activity.