2 PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
[…] In 2010, the National Marine Fisheries Service
implemented a quota system for the Pacific non-whiting
groundfish fishery, one of several stocks of fish that the
Service administers in the Pacific Ocean. Acting under the
Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management
Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801–1891d (the Magnuson-
Stevens Act or the Act), the Service imposed a quota limiting
the total allowable catch, divided it among the participants
in the fishery, and prohibited any one entity from “own[ing]
or control[ling]” more than 2.7 percent of the outstanding
quota share. 50 C.F.R. § 660.140(d)(4)(i). The Service
PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS 5
defined “control” to include “the ability through any means
whatsoever to control or have a controlling influence over”
an entity with quota share. Id. § 660.140(d)(4)(iii)(H).
In 2015, the Service determined that Pacific Choice
Seafood Company and related entities (collectively, Pacific
Choice) together owned or controlled at least 3.8 percent of
the quota share. After the Service ordered Pacific Choice to