2 PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
[…] including economic inefficiency, overcapitalization . . . and
overfishing,” Congress reauthorized new quota programs,
which it called “limited access privilege programs.” Pacific
Coast, 693 F.3d at 1087–88; see Magnuson-Stevens Fishery
Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of
2006, Pub. L. No. 109-479, § 106, 120 Stat. 3575, 3586
(2007).
Congress set out several requirements for limited access
privilege programs. Most relevant here, a council must
ensure that no one entity acquires “an excessive share” of the
total privileges. 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D). To that end, a
council must establish “a maximum share, expressed as a
percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a
limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire,
or use,” along with “any other limitations or measures
necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited
access privileges.” Id.
This case involves the limited access privilege program
for the Pacific non-whiting groundfish fishery. As their
name suggests, groundfish live near the bottom of the ocean.
See West Coast Groundfish, National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration, https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/