2 PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
[…] permitted to hold, acquire, or use; and
(ii) establishing any other limitations or
measures necessary to prevent an
inequitable concentration of limited
access privileges.
16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D). That provision defines neither
“excessive share” nor “maximum share,” and it contains no
reference to market power. Other provisions of the same
section make clear that limited access privilege programs are
to serve a variety of objectives. Specifically, such programs
“shall . . . promote—(i) fishing safety; (ii) fishery
conservation and management; and (iii) social and economic
benefits.” Id. § 1853a(c)(1)(C).
Pacific Choice points to a separate section of the Act that
outlines standards for fishery management and instructs the
Service to ensure that allocations of quota share are “(A) fair
and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably
calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in
such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or
other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.”
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4). Like section 1853a(c)(5)(D),
16 PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
however, that provision does not say what Congress meant
by “excessive share.” And the next paragraph makes clear
that although the Service must “consider efficiency” in