2 PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
[…] Reg. 60,868
(Oct. 1, 2013). The Service and the Council also jointly
published a final environmental impact statement containing
an extensive discussion of the agency’s development of the
limited access privilege program.
At the same time, the Service adopted a “control” rule to
enforce the provision of section 1853a that prohibits anyone
with limited access privileges from “hold[ing], acquir[ing],
or us[ing]” any quota share exceeding the regulatory
maximum. 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)(i); see 75 Fed. Reg.
at 60,954–55. In the final rule, the Service interpreted section
1853a as authorizing it to prohibit permit holders from
“own[ing] or control[ling]” quota share above the maximum.
50 C.F.R. § 660.140(d)(4)(i)(A). It then defined “control”
as, among other things, the “ability through any means
whatsoever to control or have a controlling influence” over
an entity holding quota share. 50 C.F.R.
§ 660.140(d)(4)(iii)(H).
Not everyone welcomed the new rule. Pacific Choice
operates a seafood-processing facility in Eureka, California,
and indirectly controls several vessels that participate in the
fishery.