2 PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
[…] Pacific Choice
urges us to examine only the Service’s decision memoranda
while ignoring the Council’s materials, including analyses
by the Quota Committee, the Allocation Committee, the
Management Team, and the Advisory Subpanel. Although
the Act requires the Service to “evaluat[e]” the Council’s
proposed regulations to “determine whether they are
consistent with the fishery management plan” and with the
Act, it does not require the Service to engage in a lengthy
discussion of every aspect of the plan or to repeat points
already made by the Council and its committees. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1854(b)(1). Instead, when the Service finds that an
amendment is consistent with a fishery plan, the Act requires
it to do no more than “publish such regulations in the Federal
Register,” along with any “technical changes as may be
necessary for clarity and an explanation of those changes.”
Id. § 1854(b)(1)(A). Pacific Choice offers no authority
supporting its assertion that we should focus exclusively on
the Service’s memoranda from the very end of the
administrative process. To the contrary, we have previously
upheld the Service’s regulations on the basis of findings by