No. 19CA0014, People v. Rice — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] proximately caused this amount of damages.
¶ 33 The Attorney General argues that D.I. and Randolph are
distinguishable, as Rice pled guilty to first degree aggravated
automobile theft, while those cases involved the lesser offenses of
second degree motor vehicle theft and theft by receiving,
respectively. We disagree that the severity of the offense is a
distinguishing factor, however, as one can be convicted of
aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree without having
committed the initial theft and causing all of the attendant
damages. See § 18-4-409(2) (“A person commits aggravated motor
16
vehicle theft in the first degree if he or she knowingly obtains or
exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without
authorization or by threat or deception and: [engages in any listed
behaviors].”)
¶ 34 We therefore reverse the district court’s restitution order of
$3056.82, as the prosecution did not sufficiently prove Rice to have
proximately caused the entirety of the damages.
¶ 35 We note, however, that Rice signed a plea agreement stating
that “[d]ismissed counts will be considered for sentencing and
restitution purposes.” (Emphasis added.) We now turn to whether
consideration of the dismissed charge warrants entry of a modified
restitution award.
D. Consideration of Dismissed Charge
¶ 36 One dismissed count with which Rice was charged was first
degree aggravated motor vehicle theft (causing five hundred dollars
or more in property damage). See § 18-4-409(2)(e). A person
commits that crime if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises
control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization and
“[c]auses five hundred dollars or more property damage, including
but not limited to property damage to the motor vehicle involved, in
17
the course of obtaining control over or in the exercise of control of
the motor vehicle.” Id.
¶ 37 We acknowledge that restitution may not be awarded for
criminal conduct of which the defendant was acquitted, see Cowen
v. People, 2018 CO 96, ¶ 24, or for conduct with which the
defendant was never criminally charged, People v. Sosa, 2019 COA
182, ¶ 1.