in Re: Equinor Texas Onshore Properties F/K/A Statoil Texas Onshore Properties LLC Equinor Marketing & Trading (US) Inc., and Equinor Natural Gas, LLC
[…] Yzaguirre v. KCS Res., Inc., 47 S.W.3d 532, 545 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000) (“By its own terms, the mandatory venue provision of section 91.404(c) is limited to lawsuits brought by Lessors to obtain royalty payments.”) (emphasis added)), aff’d, 53 S.W.3d 368 (Tex. 2001). 7 Bank pleaded “Plaintiff and the Repsol Defendants have consented to venue in Dallas County, Texas. Plaintiff BOKF as Trustee has a principal office in the State of Texas in Dallas, Texas, and venue is therefore appropriate under Texas Property Code § 115.002. Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.005, venue is also therefore proper against the Equinor Defendants.” 15 Section 115.002 of the property code provides, in relevant part: “(a) The venue of an action under Section 115.001 of this Act is determined according to this section .... (c) If there are one or more corporate trustees, an action shall be brought in the county in which: (1) the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed; or (2) any corporate trustee maintains its principal office in this state. TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.002(a), (c). Section 115.001 in turn provides for jurisdiction in district courts “over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts.”