RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] In re
D.H., 204 N.J. at 18. The applicant "has the burden to satisfy the requirements
of the expungement statute by a preponderance of the evidence." Ibid. Once
the applicant has satisfied the requirements of the expungement statute, they are
presumptively entitled to expungement and the burden then shifts to the State.
Kollman, 210 N.J. at 570. "To meet its burden, the State ha[s] to demonstrate
some cause for denial by a preponderance of the evidence." Ibid.
The Legislature has established multiple grounds for denial of a petition
of expungement. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14, provides, in relevant part:
A-2454-19T2
6
A petition for expungement filed pursuant to this
chapter shall be denied when:
b. The need for the availability of the records
outweighs the desirability of having a person
freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided
in this chapter. An application may be denied
under this subsection only following objection of
a party given notice pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-
10 and the burden of asserting such grounds shall
be on the objector.
Ibid.
The grounds for grant or denial of expungement set forth in the statute require
proofs. Thus, we must defer to a trial court's factfinding with respect to whether
petitioner met his burden, establishing a case for expungement, and whether the