STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] commission to enter order denying application for minor boundary
adjustment annexation upon determination that annexation could be
efficiently and cost effectively accomplished under other provisions
of said code, that application lacks evidence of consent of all
affected parties, or is otherwise insufficient; and prohibiting
municipality from applying for annexation by minor boundary
adjustment for two years after denial of application.
Enrolled Comm. Sub. S. B. 209, W. Va. 84th Leg., 2020 Reg. Sess.
The newly amended version of West Virginia Code § 8-6-5 became effective on February
20, 2020, and now provides, in relevant part:
(a) In the event a municipality desires to increase its corporate limits
by making a minor boundary adjustment, the governing body of the
municipality may apply to the county commission of the county
wherein the municipality or the major portion of the territory
thereof, including the territory to be annexed, is located for
permission to effect annexation by minor boundary adjustment. The
municipality shall pay the costs of all proceedings before the
commission.
....
4
(c) A county commission may develop a form application for
annexation for minor boundary adjustment. An application for
annexation by minor boundary adjustment shall include, but not be
limited to:
....
(2) An affidavit of each business located in, each person
residing in, and each freeholder of the additional territory stating
that he, she, or it has consented to be included in the annexation, in
such form as the county commission deems sufficient. In the event
the municipality cannot obtain an affidavit from a business,
resident, or freeholder within 90 days after sending the affidavit
form and a letter explaining the purpose of the affidavit via certified
mail, return receipt requested, to the best available address for the
business, resident, or freeholder, such business, resident, or
freeholder shall be deemed to have consented to the annexation;
....
(d) Upon receipt of a complete application for annexation by minor
boundary adjustment, the county commission shall determine
whether the application meets the threshold requirements for
consideration as a minor boundary adjustment including whether the
annexation could be efficiently and cost effectively accomplished
under § 8-6-2 or § 8-6-4 of this code. If the county commission
determines that the annexation could be cost effectively and
efficiently accomplished under § 8-6-2 or § 8-6-4 of this code, that
the application lacks sufficient evidence that all affected parties of
the additional territory consent to the annexation, or that the