STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] is annexed, and that its role in the annexation process is more than ministerial.
As a threshold matter, we note that municipalities may only annex property as provided by
statute. See Coffman v. Nicholas Cty. Comm’n, 238 W. Va. 482, 487, 796 S.E.2d 591, 596 (2017)
(discussing the available statutory annexation mechanisms). At issue in this case is the procedure
a municipality must follow in order to annex property by a minor boundary adjustment within its
Urban Growth Boundary. To resolve this issue, it is necessary to examine three statutes, West
Virginia Code § 8-6-4a (2020), § 8-6-4 (2001) and § 8-6-5 (2020).
First, West Virginia Code § 8-6-4a (2020) 8 provides:
If the proposed property to be annexed by minor boundary
adjustment by a municipality is entirely within the municipality’s
designated urban growth boundary, then the municipality may
annex without an election the proposed property pursuant to the
provisions of § 8-6-4 9 of this code if the provisions of § 8-6-5 of this
code are followed, except that agreement with the county
commission is not required.
W. Va. Code § 8-6-4a(2) (footnote added).
Second, West Virginia Code § 8-6-4 (2001), is entitled “Annexation without an election.”
It provides the mechanism for a municipality to annex property when presented with a petition
7