Case: 20-50793 Document: 00515602362 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/14/2020
[…] Secretary of State is required by Texas Election Code § 31.014 to provide
standards for certifying electronic devices and may exclude counties whose
electronic voting devices do not meet certain standards from the Program.
Section 31.014 references section 43.007 multiple times. One relevant
subsection provides, in part, that the Secretary
shall adopt rules that require a device described by this section
used during the early voting period or under the countywide
20
956 F.3d at 709.
21
See Morris v. Livingston, 739 F.3d 749, 746 (5th Cir. 2014) (“Section 501.063 does
not specially task Governor Perry with its enforcement, or suggest that he will play any role
at all in its enforcement.”).
22
Tex. Election Code § 43.007(d)(4) (“The secretary of state shall select to
participate in the program each county that: . . . uses direct recording electronic voting
machines . . . .”).
11
Case: 20-50793 Document: 00515602362 Page: 12 Date Filed: 10/14/2020
No. 20-50793
polling place program under Section 43.007 to update data in
real time. If a county uses a device that does not comply with
the rule in two consecutive general elections for state and