any reasonable inferences.1 See Shah v. Shah, 70 Va. App. 588, 591 (2019). So viewed, the
[…] distinguishable from the instant case, for two reasons. First, while the consent form signed by
mother did not inform her of her legal rights, there had been no fraud in procuring the adoption.
Second, unlike the father in F.E., mother had clearly understood the English language; thus, there
was no notice issue as in F.E. because mother had been aware of the adoption. While she
3
Code § 8.01-2(6)(a) defines a “[p]erson under a disability” to include “a person
convicted of a felony during the period he is confined.” Code § 8.01-9(A) provides, in pertinent
part, that in “[a] suit wherein a person under a disability is a party defendant . . . the court in
which the suit is pending . . . shall appoint a . . . guardian ad litem to such defendant.” Given our
resolution of this case, we take no position on the correctness of the circuit court’s ruling that
mother should have been appointed a guardian as a “party defendant” in a consensual, close
relative adoption.
4
In F.E. v.