United States Court of Appeals
[…] liability under the CSA.” High Desert, 917 F.3d at 1187. So, even if
the IRS had in fact issued the summonses to investigate federal drug
crimes (and the Taxpayers have furnished no evidence of that), the IRS
could still do so as part of determining § 280E’s applicability.
955 F.3d at 1157 (various brackets added, further citations omitted).
We have rejected the Appellants’ “preemption” argument as well. Once more,
we explained in detail in Standing Akimbo why the argument is unavailing:
The CSA does not have to preempt Colorado law for § 280E to apply.
Section 280E applies when a business’s activities “consist[] of
trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I
and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal
law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is
conducted.” 26 U.S.C. § 280E (emphasis added). Congress’s use of
“or” extends the statute to situations in which federal law prohibits the
conduct even if state law allows it. Further, the CSA reigns supreme.
“[S]tate legalization of marijuana cannot overcome federal law.”
Feinberg[, 916 F.3d at 1338 n.3].