Speidell v. United States
[…] We have rejected the Appellants’ “preemption” argument as well. Once more, we explained in detail in Standing Akimbo why the argument is unavailing: The CSA does not have to preempt Colorado law for § 280E to apply. Section 280E applies when a business’s activities “consist[] of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” 26 U.S.C. § 280E (emphasis added). Congress’s use of “or” extends the statute to situations in which federal law prohibits the conduct even if state law allows it. Further, the CSA reigns supreme. “[S]tate legalization of marijuana cannot overcome federal law.” Feinberg[, 916 F.3d at 1338 n.3].