already. See, e.g., Green Sol. Retail, Inc. v. United States, 855 F.3d 1111 (10th Cir. 2017);
[…] The
Internal Revenue Code prohibits such enterprises from taking deductions for business
expenses. See 26 U.S.C. § 280E.2 As part of its efforts to enforce the tax code, the IRS
began investigating the Taxpayers’ tax filings to determine if they had taken deductions in
violation of § 280E. This investigation led the IRS to audit the Taxpayers for the 2014,
1
Standing Akimbo, Inc. was previously known as Standing Akimbo, LLC. It changed to
Standing Akimbo, Inc. in the 2016 tax year. See Appellee’s Br. at 2 n.1. We refer to both
as “Standing Akimbo.”
2
Section 280E provides:
No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred
during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or
business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of
trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II
of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the
law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.
2
Appellate Case: 21-1379 Document: 010110804696 Date Filed: 01/27/2023 Page: 3
2015, and 2016 tax years. The IRS requested documents from the Taxpayers to
substantiate their filings. When the IRS found the Taxpayers’ responses insufficient, it