IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] calculations. Id. at 160a.
II. Discussion
Petitioners argue that OOR erred in requiring the PUC to release hazard
assessment records related to the Sunoco pipelines. Specifically, Petitioners assert
that OOR erred in finding that the requested records were not protected from
disclosure under the CSI Act. Additionally, while OOR found that the records were
exempt from disclosure under the RTKL’s infrastructure security protection
exemption and the noncriminal investigation exemption, Petitioners argue that OOR
inappropriately directed disclosure of the records pursuant to Section 335(d) of the
Public Utility Code.8
8
Section 335(d) of the Public Utility Code reads:
In addition to any other requirements imposed by law, including the
act of June 21, 1957 (P.L. 390, No. 212), referred to as the Right-to-
Know Law, and the act of July 3, 1986 (P.L. 388, No. 84), known
as the Sunshine Act, whenever the commission conducts an
investigation of an act or practice of a public utility and makes a
decision, enters into a settlement with a public utility or takes any
other official action, as defined in the Sunshine Act, with respect to
its investigation, it shall make part of the public record and release
publicly any documents relied upon by the commission in reaching
its determination, whether prepared by consultants or commission
employees, other than documents protected by legal privilege;
provided, however, that if a document contains trade secrets or
proprietary information and it has been determined by the
commission that harm to the person claiming the privilege would be
substantial or if a document required to be released under this
section contains identifying information which would operate to the
prejudice or impairment of a person’s reputation or personal
security, or information that would lead to the disclosure of a
confidential source or subject a person to potential economic
(Footnote continued on next page…)
5
A. OOR’s Interpretation of the CSI Act
Section 3101.1 of the RTKL states “if the provisions of this act
regarding access to public records conflict with any other Federal or State law, the
provisions of this act shall not apply.”