Priorities USA v. Dana Nessel
[…] See Tennessee ex rel. Tenn. Gen. Assembly v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 931 F.3d 499, 515 (6th Cir. 2019) (examining Tennessee law to determine whether its legislature was authorized to speak on behalf of the state). Indeed, Michigan has adopted the same basic division of legislative, executive, and judicial power as the federal government, indicating the state has similar interest as the federal government against allowing the executive to nullify a law unilaterally. Mich. Const. Art. III, § 2 (“No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”). The appellees point to a Michigan statute stating that the attorney general “shall” defend the state in court.